EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

The Leslie M. Ohmart Award is presented annually to the top Senior Female and Male athletes at Brewer High School.

The award is chosen by the Senior Class at Brewer High School. A two round voting process is used, which includes:

Round 1- all seniors list their top 3 boy athletes and their top 3 girl athletes from their graduating class.

The top 3 (boys and girls) from Round 1 move into Round 2. In round 2, all seniors are able to choose ONE. The leading vote-earner is the winner.

Historically, this award was referred to as the Ohmart-Hinkley Award due to the sponsorship from the Ohmart-Hinkley Pharmacy in Brewer.

2010's
  • 2018- Emily Lord & Kobe Rogerson
  • 2017- Lia Johnson & Austin Lufkin
  • 2016- Meg Davis & Logan Rogerson and Matthew Pushard
  • 2015- Claire Valley & Greg Warmuth
  • 2014- Rachel Karp and Synclaire Tasker & Alec Wortman
  • 2013- Teal Jackson & Spencer Valley
  • 2012- Deaven Smith & Yuhi Sasaki
  • 2011- Faith Thomas & Evan Nadeau
  • 2010- Amy Adams & Eric White
2000's
  • 2009- Leah Jackson & Billy Bissell
  • 2008- Sarah Risser & Prentiss Swett
  • 2007- Jordan McLain & Rick Adams
  • 2006- Katie Quimby & Chris Wilson
  • 2005- Sarah DeFilipp & Matt Grimes
  • 2004- Amy Freeman & Andy Frost
  • 2003- Heather Clark & Joshua Caldwell
  • 2002- Leslie Rosa & Joel Barrett
  • 2001- Jennifer Higgins & Justin Spencer
  • 2000- Allison Wing & Ryan Snell
1990's
  • 1999- Jen Puiia & Andy Thomas
  • 1998- Leslie Trott & Patrick Griffin
  • 1997- Carrie Murphy & Jeff Conlon
  • 1996- Alicia Gilmore & Peter Phelan
  • 1995- Jared Seavey & Amanda Sevigny
  • 1994- Chandra Blood & Brian Colman
  • 1993- Sasha Blood & David Gregory
  • 1992- Amy Winchester & Chris Harper
  • 1991- Amy Harrow & Jamie White
  • 1990- Belinda Perry & Dan O‚ÄôSullivan
1980's
  • 1989- Chad White
  • 1988- Nick Winchester & Robbie White
  • 1987- Kevin McGrath
  • 1986- Kirk Winters
  • 1985- Kris Littlefield
  • 1984- Andrew Nickerson
  • 1983- Donald Farnham
  • 1982- Paul Elkin
  • 1981- Kathy Gibbs
  • 1980- Amy E. Banks
1970's
  • 1979- Lisa N. Lord
  • 1978- William Chapman
  • 1977- Philip Adams
  • 1976- Dave Mallory
  • 1975- Robert Murphy
  • 1974- Ronald E. Coyne
  • 1973- Richard Coffin
  • 1972- Timothy H. Higgins
  • 1971- Ralph E. Payne
  • 1970- Daniel W. Dawe
1960's
  • 1969- Stephen Tardiff
  • 1968- David H. Cyr
  • 1967- Boyd R. Gray Jr.
  • 1966- David Wing
  • 1965- Richard H. Emery
  • 1964- Jerold R. Kenney
  • 1963- Alan R. Connolly
  • 1962- Ronald C. Treat
  • 1961- David K. Harnum
  • 1960- Daniel B. Coombs
1950's
  • 1959- Robert A. Robertson
  • 1958- Edward H. Kiley
  • 1957- Bruce R. Bower
  • 1956- Raymond Vachon
  • 1955- Robert Bower